Promotion
  1. Home
  2. News
  3. Glads nominated for ECHL Team Awards

Glads nominated for ECHL Team Awards

Thursday, June 11th
Glads nominated for ECHL Team Awards

DULUTH, GA – The ECHL announced on Thursday that the League will present the 2019-20 Team Awards live on the ECHL Facebook page on Wednesday, June 24 at 4 p.m. ET.

The Atlanta Gladiators received nominations in four different categories:

Community Service Team of the Year

Marketing Team of the Year

Team Award of Excellence – “Rising Star Award”

Ticket Department of the Year (Growth YOY)

“This recognition confirms that we have made significant progress towards our goals in the last year” said Team President Jerry James, who enters his second year of leading the club. “We are always striving to be among the best sports and entertainment options in metro Atlanta, and these nominations affirm that the entire team is working diligently in achieving that status.”

The annual ECHL Team Awards honor teams and individuals in several categories for their accomplishments during the 2019-20 Season. Fans are invited to tune in to see the winners in several team business categories. The awards and nominees are:

Community Service Team of the Year Group Department of the Year (Aggregate) Group Department of the Year (Growth YOY)
ATLANTA GLADIATORS Cincinnati Cyclones Adirondack Thunder
Indy Fuel Florida Everblades Newfoundland Growlers
Rapid City Rush Idaho Steelheads Rapid City Rush
South Carolina Stingrays Jacksonville Icemen Reading Royals
Worcester Railers Toledo Walleye South Carolina Stingrays
Marketing Team of the Year Most Creative Ticket Package of the Year PR/Broadcaster of the Year
ATLANTA GLADIATORS Cincinnati Cyclones DJ Abisalih, Wheeling
Kalamazoo Wings Kalamazoo Wings Chris Ballard, Newfoundland
Rapid City Rush Orlando Solar Bears Mark Binetti, Rapid City
South Carolina Stingrays Reading Royals Tommy Daniels, Allen
Toledo Walleye Toledo Walleye Jared Shafran, South Carolina
Sales Professional of the Year Sales Rookie of the Year Team Award of Excellence
Adam Haman, Toledo Ali Addkinson, Allen Cincinnati Cyclones
Eric Moller, Rapid City Chandler Guest, Florida Florida Everblades
Luke Nicholas, Jacksonville Hayden Kestle, Jacksonville Fort Wayne Komets
Tyler Nordberg, Idaho Kara Marshall, Cincinnati Indy Fuel
Isaiah Vodenik, Cincinnati Fletcher Meyers, Kalamazoo Toledo Walleye
Team Award of Excellence - "Rising Star Award" Theme Night of the Year Ticket Department of the Year (Aggregate)
ATLANTA GLADIATORS Cincinnati Cyclones Cincinnati Cyclones
Cincinnati Cyclones Florida Everblades Florida Everblades
Kalamazoo Wings Kalamazoo Wings Fort Wayne Komets
Reading Royals Reading Royals Indy Fuel
South Carolina Stingrays South Carolina Stingrays Toledo Walleye
Ticket Department of the Year (Growth YOY)    
ATLANTA GLADIATORS    
Cincinnati Cyclones    
Fort Wayne Komets    
Kalamazoo Wings    
Reading Royals    

Upcoming Home Games

Full Schedule
Indy Fuel
Atlanta Gladiators
Saturday, October 19th
Indy Fuel @ Atlanta Gladiators
Puck Drops:
7:00 PM EDT
Gas South Arena
Indy Fuel
IND Indy Fuel
at
Atlanta Gladiators
ATL Atlanta Gladiators
Gas South Arena
Indy Fuel
Atlanta Gladiators
Sunday, October 20th
Indy Fuel @ Atlanta Gladiators
Puck Drops:
3:00 PM EDT
Gas South Arena
Indy Fuel
IND Indy Fuel
at
Atlanta Gladiators
ATL Atlanta Gladiators
Gas South Arena
Florida Everblades
Atlanta Gladiators
Wednesday, October 30th
Florida Everblades @ Atlanta Gladiators
Puck Drops:
7:00 PM EDT
Gas South Arena
Florida Everblades
FLA Florida Everblades
at
Atlanta Gladiators
ATL Atlanta Gladiators
Gas South Arena

Latest News

More News
NEWS: GLADIATORS RELEASE 2023-24 PROTECTED LIST
NEWS: GLADIATORS RELEASE 2023-24 PROTECTED LIST
NEWS: GLADIATORS NOMINATED FOR THREE ECHL AWARDS
NEWS: GLADIATORS NOMINATED FOR THREE ECHL AWARDS
NEWS: GLADIATORS ANNOUNCE 2024-25 SCHEDULE
NEWS: GLADIATORS ANNOUNCE 2024-25 SCHEDULE

Get Hockey Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about news and upcoming games!